Green Tea Extract COA vs Specification Sheet

Quick Answer — What is the difference between a green tea extract COA and a specification sheet?
A specification sheet is the agreed contract for a grade: it lists the parameters (total polyphenols, EGCG, caffeine, moisture, ash, heavy metals, microbiology) with the limits and test methods that every batch must meet. A COA (Certificate of Analysis) is the per-batch report card: it proves that one specific lot actually met those limits, with measured values, method references, a lot number and a signature. The specification defines what to buy; the COA proves what was delivered. Review both together before samples or quotation — the specification sets expectations and the COA confirms the sample or shipment matches them. Use the Green Tea Extract product page as the commercial reference for specification, COA and sample requests.

1. Two Documents, Two Different Jobs: Know What Each One Proves

Buyers who regard the COA and specification sheet as interchangeable documents tend to make two mistakes: they approve a batch against a vague specification, or they expect a single COA to carry the full supply agreement. Each document answers a different question.

DimensionSpecification sheetCOA (Certificate of Analysis)
RoleThe agreed quality contract for a gradeThe per-batch evidence that the grade was met
Issued whenBefore ordering, as part of RFQ and approvalAfter production or testing of each lot
CoversAll potential batches of the defined gradeExactly one batch (lot) of material
ContentParameter limits + test methods + grade definitionMeasured results + methods + lot number + signature
ChangesOnly when the grade or agreement changesEvery batch — values vary within the spec limits
ValidityLong-term reference for the supply relationshipTied to the specific lot and its shelf life
Who signsSupplier QA as the committing partyAnalyst/QC manager of the testing facility
What buyers verifyWhether the limits fit the applicationWhether the numbers are inside those limits

Practical rule: fix the specification first, then check every COA against it. A COA is meaningless without the specification it references, and a specification is unverifiable without COAs per batch (FSSC 22000 v6 and ISO 22000:2018 require documented verification that supplied products conform to specification before use, per clauses 7.1.6 and 8.5.3).

2. Read the Green Tea Extract COA Field by Field

A complete green tea extract COA covers four blocks: identification, physical and assay values, contaminant limits and document integrity. The typical ranges below are drawn from published supplier COAs and common trade practice for food-grade and supplement-grade extract (SV Botanica, 2026; ChemicalBook supplier data, 2026):

COA blockParameterTypical limit on a 50% polyphenol gradeMethod
IdentityBotanical name, CAS (84650-60-2 for green tea extract), part usedCamellia sinensis, leavesTLC/HPLC identification
AssayTotal polyphenolsNLT 50% (up to 98% on high grades)UV-Vis, Folin-Ciocalteu (ISO 14502-1)
AssayTotal catechins (EGCG+EGC+ECG+EC)NLT 30–40%HPLC (ISO 14502-2:2005)
AssayEGCG20–40% typical; up to 98% on purified gradesHPLC, UV 278 nm
AssayCaffeineNMT 10% standard grade; NMT 0.5–2% decaffeinatedHPLC
PhysicalAppearance / colorLight yellow to brownish-yellow fine powderVisual
PhysicalLoss on dryingNMT 5.0%Karl Fischer / drying oven
PhysicalAsh contentNMT 5.0%Gravimetric
PhysicalParticle sizeNLT 95% through agreed meshSieve
ContaminantsLead (Pb)NMT 3.0 ppm (tighter limits apply in the EU)ICP-MS
ContaminantsArsenic (As) / Cadmium (Cd) / Mercury (Hg)NMT 2.0 / 1.0 / 0.2 ppm typicalICP-MS
ContaminantsPesticide residuesCompliant with EU MRL (EC) 396/2005 — roughly 562 parameters for tea, default limit 0.01 mg/kgMulti-residue GC/LC-MS
MicrobiologyTotal plate countNMT 1,000 CFU/gPlate count
MicrobiologyYeast & mouldNMT 100 CFU/gPlate count
MicrobiologyE. coli, Salmonella, S. aureusAbsent / 25 gDetection methods
Quality-control laboratory scene with green tea extract powder being tested against COA parameters
COA review: assay by UV and HPLC, heavy metals by ICP-MS and microbiology per batch — the method column determines whether numbers from different suppliers can be compared.

Do not accept “conforms” or “pass” in place of measured numbers on the assay, micro or heavy metal lines. A COA that shows no values, no methods and no lot number carries little evidentiary weight in a supplier audit (Bionutricia, 2026).

3. The Specification Sheet Is the Grade Contract — Match It to the Application

The specification sheet should name the marker target and the assay method, because “green tea extract” is not one specification. Total polyphenols (UV) and EGCG (HPLC) are different claims: a grade labeled 50% polyphenols typically delivers only 12–22% EGCG. Decide which marker the finished product declares, then lock the spec to it.

Grade tierTotal polyphenolsEGCGCaffeineTypical fit
Standard food/beverage grade≥50%20–40%NMT 10%Functional beverage, food, cosmetic, entry-level supplement
High-potency supplement grade≥80–90%45–70%NMT 10%Capsule and tablet supplement formulation
Purified catechin grade≥95%90–98%NMT 5%High-purity EGCG ingredient projects
Decaffeinated grade≥50%25–50%NMT 0.5–2%Caffeine-sensitive formulations
L-Theanine gradeN/A (amino-acid marker)N/AVariableProducts formulated around an L-Theanine marker — separate HPLC document path

The commercial relevance of standardized grades is backed by market data: the global green tea extract market was estimated at about US$1.8 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach roughly US$4 billion by 2030, a CAGR of about 12% (Citius Research, 2023). The narrower green tea catechins segment was valued at US$737.5 million in 2025 — EGCG holding the largest type share at 53% and dietary supplements the largest application share at 42.1% — projected to reach US$1.27 billion by 2032 at a CAGR of about 8.1% (PW Consulting, 2026). The Camellia sinensis leaf extract market reached US$562.4 million in 2024 and is forecast to grow to US$1.12 billion by 2032 at a CAGR of about 9.3% (24ChemicalResearch, 2025).

4. Certificates and Regulatory Checks to Pair with the Documents

Document review is not complete at the COA and specification sheet. For most destinations the batch documents must align with market-level requirements, and the certification tier the facility holds is a separate question from what the SKU carries.

Destination / applicationCertificate and check to requestWhy it matters
EU food & supplementsEGCG content below 800 mg per daily portion in line with Regulation (EU) 2022/2340; EU MRL compliance against (EC) 396/2005Directly applicable law; label statements are mandatory
US dietary supplementsFDA facility registration, cGMP documentation, Prior Notice readinessEntry compliance starts at the ingredient
Middle East / Southeast AsiaHalal certificate covering the exact SKUMarket access for food and beverage applications
Global food brandsHACCP, ISO 22000 or FSSC 22000 (GFSI-recognized) at facility level; ISO/IEC 17025 lab accreditation for testingRetailer audit and supplier qualification standard
Organic claimsOrganic certificate for the specific grade, not only the facility“Organic” on a COA must match a certificate

5. Sample Lot Linkage: Why the COA Must Match the Batch You Tested

The most common gap in green tea extract sourcing is testing one batch and approving another. The COA is only meaningful when its lot number matches the sample label, the bag tags and the shipping documents. A representative COA from a previous batch is a starting point, never an approval basis.

DimensionStock sampleCustom samplePre-production sample
DefinitionReady-made grade, existing batchAdjust grade/parameter to buyer inputRun from the actual production line before bulk
Typical costUS$0–50 (often free, freight by buyer)US$50–500US$100–1,000+
Lead timeShort — available stockWeeks, dependent on batch scheduleTied to production slot
Document fitCOA of the sampled lotCOA of the custom lotCOA + full batch record
When usedGrade screening and physical behavior checkSpecification negotiationScale-up and first bulk order

Across the ingredient trade, sample-to-order conversion is typically 20–30% — most sample programs fail at the document handoff rather than at product quality (industry benchmark). Send the approved sample lot number with the bulk RFQ so the supplier quotes against the tested batch.

6. COA Red Flags That Should Stop a Purchase Review

  • Lot number on the COA does not match the sample label, bag tag or packing list.
  • Assay, micro or heavy metal lines show “conforms”/”pass” instead of measured values.
  • Pathogen tests are missing, or reported as a count instead of “absent / 25 g”.
  • No test methods referenced, so results cannot be reproduced or audited.
  • Manufacture date after the test date, or an expiry that does not fit the stated shelf life.
  • No signature, issue date or issuing lab — the document is unattributable.

7. The RFQ Document Checklist: What to Send with the Request

  1. Target marker (polyphenols, EGCG, catechins or L-Theanine) and assay method (HPLC or UV).
  2. Specification sheet of the grade, including limits for caffeine, moisture, ash and particle size.
  3. COA fields required, with the sample lot number to be matched.
  4. Application and process route: capsule, tablet, powder blend, beverage or food project.
  5. Sample quantity and test plan (50–200 g for in-house checks; 500 g–2 kg for third-party testing).
  6. MOQ expectation, packing size and construction (25 kg drum with inner liner, FIBC on request).
  7. Lead time, Incoterms and destination market, including export documents required.
  8. Facility and product certificates relevant to the destination (see Section 4).
Packing and document package for green tea extract bulk supply with shipping documents and certificate folder
Packing and document package — confirm packing size, sample bag labels and export documents in the same RFQ round as the specification and COA fields.

8. FAQ

Q1. How should buyers compare a green tea extract COA with a specification sheet?

Check that the COA reports measured values for every parameter named on the specification sheet — assay, appearance, moisture, ash, microbiology, heavy metals and packing — and that the methods and limits match the agreed spec. The specification defines the limits; the COA proves this batch is inside them.

Q2. Why should the sample lot be linked to the COA?

A clear sample-lot-to-COA connection keeps QA and procurement approval records consistent before bulk quotation. If the COA lot number differs from the tested sample, the commercial approval is not valid for the delivered batch.

Q3. What is the difference between 50% polyphenols and 50% EGCG?

Total polyphenols (UV, Folin-Ciocalteu) include catechins, tannins, flavonoids and gallic acid, so a 50% polyphenol grade typically delivers only 12–22% EGCG. A 50% EGCG grade is specifically 50% epigallocatechin-3-gallate verified by HPLC. State the EGCG figure whenever the finished product label declares EGCG.

Q4. Which certificates should I request for EU-bound green tea extract?

Request EGCG content below 800 mg per daily portion in line with Regulation (EU) 2022/2340, EU MRL compliance against (EC) 396/2005, and facility food-safety certificates (HACCP, ISO 22000 or FSSC 22000) covering the exact SKU where applicable.

Q5. Where should buyers request green tea extract COA samples?

Use the Green Tea Extract product page and include application, target assay, method, document needs and destination market. Add the sample quantity and test plan so the supplier ships a lot you can actually evaluate.

Q6. What is the fastest way to get a grade-matched quotation?

Send the specification sheet of the target grade, the required COA fields, the destination market and the quantity together in one request. Suppliers respond faster to a complete document brief than to a product-name-only enquiry.

Summary

The specification sheet is the grade contract; the COA is the per-batch proof. Review the specification against the application first, then check every COA — sample and bulk — against the specification, with the lot number matched from sample label to shipping documents. Add the destination-market certificate set and the RFQ checklist, and green tea extract sourcing becomes a document-driven process instead of a price comparison. Contact HERBSEA for green tea extract specification, COA, samples and RFQ support.

Data Sources

Market and technical figures cited in this guide: green tea extract market US$1.8B (2023) to US$4B (2030), CAGR ~12% (Citius Research, 2023); green tea catechins US$737.5M (2025) to US$1.27B (2032), CAGR ~8.1%, EGCG 53% type share, dietary supplements 42.1% application share (PW Consulting, 2026); Camellia sinensis leaf extract US$562.4M (2024) to US$1.12B (2032), CAGR ~9.3% (24ChemicalResearch, 2025); typical COA parameter ranges and common commercial grades (SV Botanica, 2026; ChemicalBook supplier data, 2026); COA review practice and red flags (Bionutricia, 2026; Allera Technologies, 2026); FSSC 22000 v6 / ISO 22000:2018 supplier verification clauses 7.1.6 and 8.5.3; EU EGCG restriction under Regulation (EU) 2022/2340 amending (EC) 1925/2006; EU pesticide MRL framework (EC) 396/2005; HPLC catechin method ISO 14502-2:2005 and total polyphenol method ISO 14502-1. Figures are indicative for buyer reference and should be verified against current supplier COAs before specification sign-off.

Related Sourcing Pages

Contact HERBSEA with application, sample, COA and RFQ details.

Shopping Cart
WhatsApp: 8613066069029 Email: hejian@taiyi-nb.com +8613066069029 回到顶部
Scroll to Top