Green Tea Extract Bulk Supplier Questionnaire

Quick Answer — What should a green tea extract bulk supplier questionnaire include?
Confirm nine fields before requesting samples or a quotation: (1) target marker — L-Theanine, tea polyphenols, catechins or EGCG; (2) assay method — HPLC, UV or buyer-specified; (3) specification range for the marker, caffeine and particle size; (4) COA fields that must appear on the batch certificate; (5) application — capsule, tablet, powder blend, beverage or food project; (6) sample quantity matched to a test plan; (7) MOQ expectation; (8) packing size and destination market; and (9) the document package — specification sheet, representative COA, facility certificates and export files. A complete questionnaire lets the supplier quote a practical grade in one round; a generic one starts a three-round clarification loop. Use the L-Theanine Green Tea Extract product page for the commercial quotation and this questionnaire for pre-RFQ preparation.

1. Lock the Marker First — “Green Tea Extract” Is Not One Specification

Green tea extract is a family of standardized grades defined by which compound is measured. The single most costly sourcing mistake is confusing one marker with another: a product labeled “50% polyphenols” does not deliver 50% EGCG, and the two numbers are frequently mixed up in buyer RFQs.

Marker directionTypical gradesAssay methodWhat the buyer must confirm
Tea polyphenols50%, 70%, 90%, 98%UV-Vis (Folin-Ciocalteu)Total phenolic content only; does not state which catechins
Catechins (EGCG + EGC + ECG + EC)40–80% total catechinsHPLC, individual isomers reportedCatechin breakdown per isomer, not a combined total
EGCG (specific catechin)30%, 50%, 70%, 90%, 98%HPLC against a reference standardEGCG percentage alone, not total polyphenols
L-Theanine20%, 40%HPLCAmino-acid marker; different review path from polyphenols
Decaffeinated extract<1% caffeineHPLCCaffeine ceiling for caffeine-sensitive applications

Industry practice for green tea extract is dual standardization: total polyphenols quantified by UV-Vis and individual catechins (especially EGCG) by HPLC (SV Botanica, 2026). A qualified COA should report the four primary catechins separately — EGCG, EGC, ECG and EC — rather than a single combined figure. Write the marker name and the assay method into the questionnaire; the method wording determines how COA values and specifications can be compared across suppliers.

2. Choose the Assay Method Before Comparing COAs

Assay method is a comparability question, not a technical detail. HPLC and UV answer different questions: UV measures total phenolic content quickly and cheaply, while HPLC separates and quantifies individual catechins. Two suppliers quoting “90% extract” may be measuring different things.

Assay methodWhat it measuresTypical useCOA comparability
UV-Vis (Folin-Ciocalteu)Total polyphenolsFood-grade polyphenol claims, cost-driven specsBroad; cannot separate catechins or EGCG
HPLCIndividual catechins, EGCG, L-Theanine, caffeineSupplement-grade and pharma-grade specificationsStrict; needs a named reference standard
HPLC + GCG resolution checkSeparates EGCG from its heat-epimerized form GCGHigh-purity EGCG gradesFast-gradient methods can overstate EGCG by 2–8%

If the destination application is a dietary supplement with a declared EGCG content, the questionnaire should require HPLC with a named reference standard and a stated resolution between EGCG and GCG. If the application is a food or beverage where total polyphenols are the relevant claim, UV with a declared limit may be sufficient. State the method in the questionnaire so the COA you receive is comparable to the next supplier’s.

3. Specification Fields to Lock Before RFQ

A usable green tea extract specification is a set of numbers with limits and methods, not a marketing name. The table below shows the parameter set a serious buyer expects on the specification sheet and the batch COA, with typical ranges drawn from published supplier CoAs (SV Botanica, 2026):

ParameterTypical specificationTypical result on a 90% grade
Total polyphenolsNLT 90.0% (UV)91.6%
Total catechinsNLT 80.0% (HPLC)81.3%
EGCGNLT 45.0% (HPLC)47.8%
CaffeineNMT 10.0% (standard grade)6.2%
Loss on dryingNMT 5.0%3.42%
Ash contentNMT 5.0%1.86%
Particle sizeNLT 95% through #40 mesh98.10%
Heavy metals (ICP-MS)Pb ≤1.0, As ≤1.0, Cd ≤0.3, Hg ≤0.1 ppmComplies
Pesticide residuesCompliant with EU MRL (EC) 396/2005Complies
Total plate countNMT 1,000 CFU/g140 CFU/g
Yeast & mouldNMT 100 CFU/g18 CFU/g
E. coli / Salmonella / S. aureusAbsentAbsent
Shelf life24–36 months sealed, ≤25°C—
Laboratory bench with green tea extract powder being dissolved in a glass beaker for assay testing
Specification and COA review: polyphenols by UV, individual catechins and EGCG by HPLC — both methods stated on the questionnaire make COAs comparable across suppliers.

Buyers commonly request 50%, 70%, 90% or 98% polyphenol grades, EGCG grades from 30% to 98%, L-Theanine grades at 20% and 40%, and decaffeinated grades below 1% caffeine (ChemicalBook supplier data, 2026). Ask for a COA that is lot-matched to the sample — a representative COA from another batch is a starting point only.

4. Pick the Right Grade Tier for the Application — and the Price

Commercial grades fall into four tiers, and over-specifying is as costly as under-specifying. A pharma-grade EGCG at US$80+/kg is wasted on a beverage that only needs total polyphenols (BlueEyes Bio, 2026).

Grade tierEGCG contentTotal polyphenolsTypical price range (USD/kg)Best fit
Standard / food grade25–40%≥50%US$15–35Functional food, RTD beverages, cosmetics, entry-level supplements
High-potency supplement grade45–70%≥80%US$35–80Dietary supplement capsules and tablets, sports nutrition
Ultra-pure / pharma grade90–98%≥95%US$80+ (on request)Clinical-grade nutraceutical, novel-food applications
Decaffeinated grade25–50%≥50%Grade-dependentCaffeine-sensitive formulations and PM products

Market context supports the demand for standardized grades: the global green tea extract market was estimated at about US$1.8 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach roughly US$4 billion by 2030, a compound annual growth rate of about 12% (Citius Research, 2023). The narrower green tea catechins segment was valued at US$737.5 million in 2025, with EGCG accounting for the largest type share at 53% and dietary supplements for the largest application share at 42.1%; the segment is projected to reach US$1.27 billion by 2032 at a CAGR of about 8.1% (PW Consulting, 2026). The Camellia sinensis leaf extract market reached US$562.4 million in 2024 and is forecast to grow to US$1.12 billion by 2032 at a CAGR of about 9.3% (24ChemicalResearch, 2025). For buyers, the practical implication is simple: standardized, batch-traceable grades command a premium because formulators can quote reproducible finished products.

5. Certification and Regulatory Checks by Destination Market

Green tea extract is a regulated botanical in most destinations. The questionnaire should list the certificates the exact SKU must carry — facility-level certificates are not the same as product-level coverage. The most relevant regulatory point for EU-bound buyers is Regulation (EU) 2022/2340: since full enforcement on 21 June 2023, the daily portion of a food containing green tea extract must deliver less than 800 mg of EGCG, and the label must carry four mandatory warnings plus the EGCG content per portion (Official Journal of the EU, 2022). Highly purified EGCG (≥90%) sits outside that restriction and is regulated as a novel food under Regulation (EU) 2015/2283 and Implementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2470.

Destination / applicationCertificates and checks to requestWhy it matters
EU food & supplementsEGCG content per portion below 800 mg (Reg. 2022/2340); EU MRL compliance against (EC) 396/2005 — roughly 562 pesticide parameters for tea, default limit 0.01 mg/kgDirectly applicable law; label warnings are mandatory
US dietary supplementsFDA facility registration, Prior Notice readiness, cGMP documentation, Prop 65 review where applicableEntry and retail compliance start at the ingredient
Middle East / Southeast AsiaHalal certificate covering the exact SKUMarket access for food and beverage applications
Global food brandsHACCP, ISO 22000 or FSSC 22000 (GFSI-recognized tier) at facility level; Kosher where requiredRetailer audit and supplier-qualification standard
Organic claimsOrganic certificate covering the specific grade, not only the facility“Organic” on a COA must match a certificate

Add a line to the questionnaire asking which certificates are available for the exact grade and batch — many suppliers hold facility certificates but cannot issue product-level coverage for every SKU.

6. Sample Request vs Bulk RFQ: Send the Right Request at the Right Time

Samples verify physical behavior and document fit; RFQs verify commercial supply. Collapsing the two stages produces neither a useful sample nor a reliable quotation.

DimensionSample requestBulk RFQ
Main purposeGrade screening, physical behavior and document reviewCommercial supply planning after approval
Buyer inputApplication, sample quantity, specification target, COA needs, test planQuantity, MOQ, packing, lead time, destination and document package
Document focusLot-matched COA, specification sheet, certificates covering the SKUProforma invoice, packing list, export documents, certificate validity
Cost expectationStock sample US$0–50 (often free, freight by buyer); custom sample US$50–500; pre-production sample US$100–1,000+FOB or CIF quotation against a defined quantity
Conversion benchmarkSample-to-order conversion typically 20–30% across the ingredient tradeNot applicable — RFQ follows approval

Practical rule: request the sample first, evaluate it against your own matrix, then send the RFQ with the approved sample lot number attached. For green tea extract specifically, include the marker and assay method in the sample request — a sample measured by UV cannot be compared against another supplier’s HPLC COA.

7. The Nine-Point RFQ Checklist

  1. Target marker (L-Theanine, polyphenols, catechins, EGCG) and assay method (HPLC, UV or buyer-specified).
  2. Specification range: marker percentage, caffeine ceiling, particle size, moisture and ash limits.
  3. Application and process route: capsule, tablet, powder blend, beverage, food or cosmetic project.
  4. COA fields required, including lot-match to the sample batch.
  5. Sample quantity and test plan (50–200 g for in-house work; 500 g–2 kg for third-party testing).
  6. MOQ expectation and commercial tolerance.
  7. Packing size and construction (25 kg drum with inner PE liner, FIBC on request).
  8. Lead time and destination market, including Incoterms preference.
  9. Document package: specification sheet, representative COA, facility and product certificates, export files.
White HDPE drum and sealed foil sample bags of green tea extract with packing and shipping documents on a clipboard
Packing and document package — 25 kg drum with inner PE liner, sample bags and export documents should be confirmed in the same RFQ round as the specification.

8. FAQ

Q1. What should a green tea extract bulk supplier questionnaire include?

Include the marker target, assay method, specification range, COA fields, application, sample request with test plan, MOQ, packing, lead time and destination market. Stating the marker and method first is the highest-value step because it makes COAs comparable across suppliers.

Q2. Should L-Theanine green tea extract have a separate document review?

Yes. L-Theanine percentage, HPLC wording, COA fields and sample approval should be reviewed as one connected document set, separate from polyphenol or EGCG grades. L-Theanine is an amino-acid marker with its own specification and analytical path.

Q3. What is the difference between 50% polyphenols and 50% EGCG?

Total polyphenols (measured by UV) include catechins, tannins, flavonoids and gallic acid, so a 50% polyphenol grade typically delivers only 12–22% EGCG. A 50% EGCG grade is specifically 50% epigallocatechin-3-gallate verified by HPLC. Always specify the EGCG percentage when the finished product label declares EGCG.

Q4. Which certificates should I request for EU-bound green tea extract?

Request EGCG content per portion below 800 mg in line with Regulation (EU) 2022/2340, EU MRL compliance against (EC) 396/2005, and the facility food-safety certificates (HACCP, ISO 22000 or FSSC 22000) plus any market certificates covering the exact SKU.

Q5. How much green tea extract sample should I request?

Size the quantity to the test plan: 50–200 g for in-house sensory and physical checks, 500 g–2 kg for full third-party testing including microbiology and pesticide residues. Request the sample COA with the same lot number as the sample.

Q6. Where should buyers request quotation?

Use the L-Theanine Green Tea Extract product page for product-level specification, samples and quotation, and this questionnaire for pre-RFQ preparation. Send the completed questionnaire with your RFQ so the supplier matches the discussion to a practical grade.

Summary

A green tea extract bulk supplier questionnaire earns its value when it forces three decisions up front: the marker (polyphenols, catechins, EGCG or L-Theanine), the assay method (HPLC or UV), and the destination-market regulatory set (EU EGCG limits, US FDA entry, Halal/Kosher where required). Lock those three, then confirm the specification range, COA fields, sample test plan, MOQ, packing and lead time before comparing quotations. Send the completed questionnaire together with your RFQ to the product page for a grade-matched response. Contact HERBSEA for specification, COA, samples and RFQ support.

Data Sources

Market and regulatory figures cited in this guide: green tea extract market US$1.8B (2023) to US$4B (2030), CAGR ~12% (Citius Research, 2023); green tea catechins US$737.5M (2025) to US$1.27B (2032), CAGR ~8.1%, EGCG 53% type share, dietary supplements 42.1% application share (PW Consulting, 2026); Camellia sinensis leaf extract US$562.4M (2024) to US$1.12B (2032), CAGR ~9.3% (24ChemicalResearch, 2025); grade price tiers US$15–80/kg+ (BlueEyes Bio, 2026); typical COA parameter ranges (SV Botanica, 2026); common commercial grades (ChemicalBook supplier data, 2026); EU EGCG restriction under Regulation (EU) 2022/2340 amending (EC) 1925/2006, in force 20 December 2022, full enforcement 21 June 2023 (Official Journal of the EU, 2022). Figures are indicative for buyer reference and should be verified against current supplier COAs before specification sign-off.

Related Sourcing Pages

Contact HERBSEA with application, sample, COA and RFQ details.

Shopping Cart
WhatsApp: 8613066069029 Email: hejian@taiyi-nb.com +8613066069029 回到顶部
Scroll to Top