Organic Matcha Powder Sample Checklist

Quick Answer: A complete organic matcha powder sample request should confirm six things before the supplier quotes: (1) the target market and the organic certificate that market accepts (USDA Organic, EU Organic or JAS), (2) the application and grade direction, (3) the visual target for color and particle size, (4) the COA and specification-sheet package, (5) sample quantity and sample-lot traceability, and (6) commercial terms — MOQ, packing, lead time and destination port. Send all six in one RFQ and the supplier can respond with one document set instead of five follow-up emails. Use the Bulk Matcha Powder Supplier product page as the commercial reference for specifications, sample availability and quotation.

1. Why the Sample Request Now Decides the Whole Deal

Matcha powder is in a structural supply squeeze, and that changes what a good sample request looks like.

Global matcha powder demand has moved from a niche Japanese tea tradition into mainstream beverages, bakery, confectionery and ready-to-drink formats. The global matcha green tea powder market was estimated at USD 2.17 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.35 billion in 2026 (CAGR 8.83%, 360iResearch, 2026). Meanwhile, Japan — the traditional benchmark supplier — cut production in 2025: tencha output is estimated to have fallen 20–30% on extreme heat, late frosts and an aging farming workforce (CCTV / China Tea Marketing Association reporting, 2026).

China has filled the gap and is now the largest producing country. According to the 2026 China Matcha Industry Development Report, China produced over 12,000 tonnes of matcha in 2025 — roughly 70% of global output — with a five-year CAGR of 28.67%. Zhejiang alone produced 8,851 tonnes (2025), and Zhejiang matcha exports grew 7.3× year-on-year in Q1 2026 (1,241.97 tonnes, RMB 140 million). Guizhou Tongren — the largest single matcha production base — exported 1,300 tonnes in 2025, up 3× year-on-year, to 54 countries.

For a buyer, this shift has two practical consequences:

  • Allocation, not availability, is the first question. In-demand organic grades are often sold out 2–3 months ahead; one Zhejiang producer reported order-to-delivery cycles of 2–3 months in 2025 (CCTV, 2026). A sample request that takes three email rounds to clarify is a sample that arrives too late.
  • Documentation is the differentiator between suppliers. With supply tight, buyers who send a complete checklist get priority allocation and faster COA responses, because the supplier can match the request to a specific lot immediately.

Market Data Snapshot

IndicatorValueYear / Source
Global matcha green tea powder marketUSD 2.17B → 2.35B (2026), CAGR 8.83%360iResearch forecast
China matcha production12,000+ t, ~70% of global output2026 China Matcha Industry Development Report
Zhejiang production8,851 t (RMB 1.1B value)Zhejiang industry data, 2025
Zhejiang Q1 matcha export growth+7.3× YoY (1,241.97 t)Hangzhou Customs, Q1 2026
Tongren (Guizhou) exports1,300 t, +3× YoY, 54 destinationsTongren city data, 2025
Japan tencha production change−20% to −30%Industry estimates, 2025
Typical order-to-delivery cycle2–3 months for in-demand gradesProducer interviews, 2026

2. The Six-Point Sample Checklist (Send This in Your First Message)

A sample request is a mini-RFQ. Include all six fields below; anything missing becomes a clarification round that delays allocation.

#Review pointBuyer inputWhy it matters
1Organic document needTarget market + certificate request (USDA Organic, EU Organic, JAS or buyer-specified)Organic sourcing must be document-aligned before sample approval; the certificate defines the compliance burden
2Grade and applicationBeverage, bakery, confectionery, food-service or dry-blend directionApplication determines grade, color depth and flavor priorities
3Physical targetsColor direction (shade/lab value), particle size, dispersion and flow expectationsPhysical review is how buyers compare supplier fit before committing
4COA packageRepresentative COA, specification sheet, sample-lot number, testing scopeDocuments support QA and procurement screening in parallel
5Sample planQuantity, sample type (stock / custom / pre-production), test matrixDefines what the supplier must produce and when
6Commercial termsMOQ expectation, packing size, lead time, destination marketPrepares the next RFQ step and tells the supplier which lot to allocate

Practical recommendation: if the grade is fixed, send the target powder behavior, color direction, document list, sample quantity, MOQ, packing and destination market. If the grade is still open, ask for the supplier’s available matcha options with representative COA and sample-lot details, then narrow by physical review.

3. Organic Certification: Match the Certificate to the Destination Market

Organic matcha is certified under three main frameworks, and the one that matters is the one your destination market accepts. A JAS certificate satisfies USDA organic equivalency (the two programs have a mutual recognition agreement), but buyers who sell to US retailers often prefer explicit USDA Organic certification, and EU-bound shipments face their own import requirements.

DimensionUSDA Organic (NOP)EU Organic (Reg. 2018/848)JAS Organic (Japan)
Governing regimeUSDA National Organic ProgramEU Regulation 2018/848MAFF Japanese Agricultural Standard
Organic content threshold≥95% of ingredients certified≥95% of ingredients certified≥95% organic content
Transition period3 years chemical-free2–3 years (transition categories)3 years without synthetic inputs
Key extra for importersFDA facility registration + Prior Notice (US entry)Certificate of Inspection per shipment (mandatory 2022+)Transaction Certificate per shipment; JAS↔USDA equivalence for US
Typical buyer contextUS retail, natural chains, wellness marketplacesEU retail, bakery/confectionery, organic channelsJapan-origin claims, premium foodservice
Cost signalOrganic premium 20–40% at wholesale vs conventionalSame premium band; strict EU MRL testing expectedJAS certification USD 2,500–8,000/farm/year; transaction cert USD 50–150/shipment

What to request in the sample stage (not later):

  • The supplier’s organic certificate (farm-level) and its validity year — a certificate that expired last December is not evidence for this season’s crop.
  • A transaction certificate for the sample lot where the destination requires one — this proves the organic claim is tied to that specific lot, not just to the company logo.
  • For EU destinations: pesticide residue test data against current EU MRLs — leading Chinese producers now pass 500+ EU residue parameters (Tongren, 2025), so this is a realistic ask, not a premium-only one.
  • For US destinations: confirmation that FDA Prior Notice / FSVP documentation can be supplied per shipment, plus a phytosanitary certificate if the destination requests it.

Red flag to check: an organic logo on packaging without a lot-level transaction certificate. The certificate is the evidence; the logo is just a print.

4. Grade, Color and Particle Size: The Three Physical Specs That Decide Fit

Matcha quality is negotiated on three objective specs, not adjectives. Put numbers on all three before you compare suppliers.

  • Color (Lab* values): a* strongly negative = vivid green; high b* means yellowness from insufficient shading or poor storage. Buyers who need a bright green latte or ice-cream color should state the direction explicitly and approve a color target at the sample stage — color is one of the most common reasons bulk orders get rejected after sample approval.
  • Particle size: matcha is milled to roughly 800–1,000 mesh for standard culinary grades and up to 1,200–1,300 mesh on advanced lines (Gui Tea Group, 2026). Finer powder disperses better in cold beverages; coarser powder is acceptable in baked goods. Ask for the mesh/micron spec, not “fine powder”.
  • Flavor and behavior: umami and sweetness (high L-theanine) versus bitterness and astringency (high catechins) determine application fit. For food-service blending, also check dispersion and flow — how the powder behaves when whisked, dosed or blended.
SpecWhat to state in the requestTypical benchmark
Color directionShade target or Lab* reference; approve color at sample stagea* strongly negative for vivid green
Particle sizeMesh/micron target per application800–1,000 mesh culinary; up to 1,200–1,300 mesh premium lines
Flavor profileUmami-forward vs balanced vs astringent-tolerantTheanine-to-catechin ratio drives perceived quality
Powder behaviorDispersion (cold vs hot), flow, clumpingFiner grind = better cold dispersion
Organic matcha powder color and particle-size inspection in a laboratory
Color, particle size and powder behavior are the three objective specs to put on the sample request.

5. Sample Types and Realistic Cost Tiers

Matcha samples are not one-size-fits-all. Choose the sample type that matches where you are in the decision process, and budget accordingly.

Sample typeWhat it coversTypical cost bandWhen to use it
Stock sampleOff-the-shelf grade, standard spec, representative COAUSD 0–50 (often free or freight-only)Early screening of color, flavor and document fit
Custom / tailored sampleGrade adjusted to your color or particle targetUSD 50–500When a fixed spec must be validated before commitment
Pre-production sampleBatch from the actual production line / lot for your orderUSD 100–1,000+Final approval before bulk, especially for color-critical or certified lots

Sample-to-order conversion in ingredient sourcing typically runs 20–30% — most samples do not convert. That is normal; it is also why suppliers price custom and pre-production samples. Regard the sample budget as part of the sourcing cost, and make the sample request specific enough that a reject tells you why (color, flavor, documents, price), not just that it was rejected.

6. Sample Review vs Bulk RFQ: When to Move to the Next Stage

A sample review answers “does this powder fit?”; a bulk RFQ answers “can this supplier deliver it, repeatedly?” Keep the two stages separate — approving a sample without commercial terms is how color-fit problems turn into delivery problems.

DimensionSample reviewBulk RFQ
Main purposeCheck color, flavor direction, particle size, dispersion and document fitConfirm supply plan, MOQ, packing, lead time and export needs
Buyer inputApplication, sample quantity, test matrix and COA needsQuantity, packing size, destination market and reorder expectation
Document focusRepresentative COA + spec sheet + sample-lot traceabilityLot-level COA commitment, organic transaction certificate, phytosanitary/entry documents
LimitNeeds later commercial confirmationShould follow sample approval when color or process fit is strict

Practical rule: move to bulk RFQ only after the sample passes your physical review and the supplier confirms the same spec can be held at bulk scale (same milling line, same lot discipline). If the supplier offers a pre-production sample, take it — it is the strongest evidence of bulk consistency.

7. The COA and Specification Package to Request With Every Sample

A representative COA is not enough — it should be tied to the sample lot. Request these fields explicitly:

  • Sample-lot number and production date (so bulk QC can be traced back to the approved sample).
  • Pesticide residue scope: the parameter list and detection limits, aligned to your destination market (EU MRLs are the strictest reference; 500+ parameter panels are now common from leading producers).
  • Heavy metals (lead, cadmium, arsenic, mercury) with the lab method used.
  • Microbiology (total plate count, coliforms, E. coli, salmonella as applicable) for food-safety screening.
  • Specification sheet covering cultivar, origin, harvest season, particle size, moisture, color values and the organic certificate reference.
  • Packing note: sample pack format and the bulk packing options (e.g., kraft/foil-lined bags, cartons, inner PE liner) — packing affects shelf life and customs documentation.

8. MOQ, Packing and Lead Time in the 2025–2026 Supply Environment

Three commercial facts change how you set expectations:

  • Lead time is the constraint. In-demand grades run 2–3 months order-to-delivery (Zhejiang producer interviews, 2026). Ask for the current allocation window in the sample request — if the supplier quotes delivery “when the line is free”, that is a supply-risk signal, not an answer.
  • MOQ should be quoted per grade. Culinary-grade stock lots carry lower MOQs; organic certified lots and custom grinds carry higher ones. Confirm MOQ per container or per SKU, and confirm whether sample approval reserves your place in the production schedule.
  • Packing is a document issue, not just a logistics one. Foil-lined bags, inner liners and export cartons matter for shelf life and for the packing list that accompanies customs clearance. State the destination port so the supplier can flag any document requirement early.
Organic matcha powder sample pouches and export packing preparation
State packing format and destination port in the sample request — packing is part of the documentation story.

9. FAQ

What should an organic matcha powder sample request include?

Include the target market and organic document need, application and grade direction, color and particle-size targets, COA and specification needs, sample quantity and sample type, MOQ expectation, packing and destination market — all in one message.

Which organic certificate should I ask for?

Ask for the certificate your destination market accepts: USDA Organic for US retail, EU Organic (Reg. 2018/848) for the EU, and JAS for Japan-origin claims. A lot-level transaction certificate is the evidence that the organic claim applies to your sample lot.

Should buyers approve color before bulk order?

Yes, when matcha color is important to the finished product or customer-facing formula. Approve a color target (shade direction or Lab* reference) at the sample stage and require a pre-production sample if color tolerance is strict.

What is the difference between a stock sample and a pre-production sample?

A stock sample is an off-the-shelf grade with a representative COA (usually low-cost or free); a pre-production sample is produced from the actual lot or line for your order and costs more, but is the strongest evidence of bulk consistency.

Why does the supplier ask about the destination market before quoting MOQ?

The destination market determines the organic certificate, residue-testing scope, entry documentation (e.g., FDA Prior Notice for the US, Certificate of Inspection for the EU) and phytosanitary needs — all of which affect the lot allocated and the quote.

What are realistic lead times for organic matcha right now?

For in-demand organic grades, 2–3 months order-to-delivery is common in the 2025–2026 supply environment. Confirm the current allocation window in the sample request and reserve your production slot at sample approval.

10. Summary

Matcha supply has tightened and China now produces ~70% of global output, so the buyer who sends a complete, document-ready sample request gets faster answers and better allocation. Align six things first: target-market certificate, application and grade, color and particle-size targets, COA package, sample plan, and commercial terms (MOQ, packing, lead time, destination). Then compare suppliers on the physical review and the document set — not on adjectives — and move to bulk RFQ only after sample approval with a confirmed spec-hold at scale.

Data sources: 360iResearch Matcha Green Tea Powder Market – Global Forecast 2026–2032 (2026); 2026 China Matcha Industry Development Report / China Tea Marketing Association (2026); Hangzhou Customs and Zhejiang provincial matcha data (2025–2026); Guizhou Tongren matcha industry data (2025); CCTV Business (2026) producer reporting on lead times and pricing; JAS/USDA/EU organic program documentation (MAFF, USDA NOP, EU Reg. 2018/848). Figures cited as industry estimates for planning; confirm current values with the supplier before commitment.

Related Resources

Shopping Cart
WhatsApp: 8613066069029 Email: hejian@taiyi-nb.com +8613066069029 回到顶部
Scroll to Top